Seyed Mohammad Hejazi

Seyed Mohammad Hejazi
سید محمد حجازی
1956
Isfahan
Male
MA in Governmental Management
No
Alive
17 Dec 2020
image/svg+xml ExpediencyDiscernmentCouncil SupremeLeader'sOffice GuardianCouncil Judiciary ExecutivePower Parliament Supreme Leader of the Islamic Republic of Iran General Staff ofArmed Forces Army IRGC Police(NAJA) Assembly of Expertsfor Leadership Supreme NationalSecurity Council Supreme Councilfor Cyberspace Supreme Council of the Cultural Revolution IRIB
  • Deputy Commander of the IRGC in the second region of the country, National
  • Chief Commander of the Basij, National (11 Mar 1998 - 20 Sep 2007)
  • IRGC Joint Chief Coordinator, National (20 Sep 2007 - 2008)
  • Deputy Commander of the IRGC, National (22 May 2008 - 4 Oct 2009)
  • Commander of Sar-Allah HQ, Tehran (Tehran Province) (13 Jul 2008 - 4 Oct 2009)
    • Human Rights Violation: Participation in the suppression of nationwide protests (2009) read more
      Institution
      Sar-Allah HQ
      Location
      (National)
      Rights Violated
      Right to freedom from torture, Right to freedom of assembly, Right to life
      Description

      As commander of the Revolutionary Guards' Sarollah base, Seyyed Mohammad Hejazi has played a key role in suppressing protests after the 2009 presidential election, which resulted in the deaths of dozens of protesters, including at least 24 in Tehran. Sar-Allah base is a security base that is managed under the supervision of the commander of the IRGC, and since 1374, has been responsible for providing security in Tehran in critical situations. It has a direct responsibility to suppress all popular protests in Tehran. In a confidential letter from this camp to the Ministry of Health in 2009, the country's medical centres were banned from delivering medical documents to the injured during the 2009 protests.

      Sources

      Who is Mohammad Hejazi, the deputy commander of the Quds Force of the IRGC?, BBC Farsi, 20 December, 2017

      https://www.bbc.com/persian/iran-51178830

      Legal Developments

      On 10 October, 2011, the European Union placed Seyyed Mohammad Hejazi on a human rights sanctions list for his role in widespread and gross violations of the rights of Iranian citizens. According to this decision, Hejazi will be banned from entering the countries of this union and all his assets will be confiscated in Europe.

      The EU statement asserted that Seyyed Mohammad Hejazi, the then commander of the Revolutionary Guards' Sar-Allah base, was sanctioned for "suppressing protesters in the 2009 presidential election" and "writing to the Minister of Health to ban the publication of medical records of the injured".

  • Support and Supply Deputy Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces, National (4 Oct 2009 - Jul 2014)
  • Deputy Commander of the IRGC in the fourth region of the country, National (Unknown)
  • Deputy Commander of Quds Force (Jan 2019 - present)
These violations may only be part of the human rights violations that this person has been involved in. The investigation into this person's human rights record is ongoing.