Mohammad Shariatmadari

Mohammad Shariatmadari
محمد شریعتمداری
24 Jun 1960
Tehran
Male
Diploma
No
Alive
8 Jun 2021
image/svg+xml ExpediencyDiscernmentCouncil SupremeLeader'sOffice GuardianCouncil Judiciary ExecutivePower Parliament Supreme Leader of the Islamic Republic of Iran General Staff ofArmed Forces Army IRGC Police(NAJA) Assembly of Expertsfor Leadership Supreme NationalSecurity Council Supreme Councilfor Cyberspace Supreme Council of the Cultural Revolution IRIB
  • Co-founder and Deputy of the Ministry of Intelligence (1984 - 1989)
  • Audit and Supervising Deputy of the Supreme Leader\'s Office (1989 - 1994)
  • Member of the Board of Trustee of the Executive Headquarters of Imam Khomeini\'s Order (1991 - 1997)
  • Head of the Executive Headquarters of Imam Khomeini\'s Order (1994 - 1997)
  • Minister of Commerce (25 Aug 1997 - 24 Aug 2005)
  • Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs (28 Oct 2013 - 17 Nov 2013)
  • Vice President for Executive Affairs (24 May 2017 - 20 Aug 2017)
  • Minister of Industry, Mine and Trade (20 Aug 2017 - 20 Oct 2018)
  • Minister of Cooperatives, Labour, and Social Welfare (20 Oct 2018 - present)
These violations may only be part of the human rights violations that this person has been involved in. The investigation into this person's human rights record is ongoing.