Gholamreza Mansuri

AKA: Mansouri

Gholamreza Mansuri
غلامرضا منصوری
Unknown
Male
Seminary Education
Yes
Died, 19 Jun 2020
15 Jan 2021
image/svg+xml ExpediencyDiscernmentCouncil SupremeLeader'sOffice GuardianCouncil Judiciary ExecutivePower Parliament Supreme Leader of the Islamic Republic of Iran General Staff ofArmed Forces Army IRGC Police(NAJA) Assembly of Expertsfor Leadership Supreme NationalSecurity Council Supreme Councilfor Cyberspace Supreme Council of the Cultural Revolution IRIB
  • Head of Branch 9 of the Prosecution Office for Culture and Media, Tehran (2010 - 15 Apr 2013)
    • Human Rights Violation: Issuing prison sentences for journalists ( At least 2010- April 2013) read more
      Institution
      Prosecution Offices
      Location
      Tehran
      Rights Violated
      Right to a fair trial, Right to freedom of expression
      Description
       

      As head of the Branch 9 of the Culture and Media Court, Gholamreza Mansouri has been responsible for the unjust detention and trial of journalists and the filtering of the Internet.

      In January 2012, Mansouri issued a detention order for the arrest of 16 journalists. Multiple groups of witnesses reported that Ministry of Intelligence forces raided Etemad newspaper in Tehran, and arrested the newspaper’s staff. In October 2012, Mansouri also issued the order for seizure of Shargh Newspaper and arrest of its director.

      Sources

      Testimonies of witnesses with Justice for Iran

      "Justice for Iran Expresses Concern over Pressure on 16 Imprisoned Journalists for Forced Confession of having ties with the BBC", Justice for Iran, 2012 https://justice4iran.org/persian/publication/call-for-action/journalist-mass-arrest/

       

      "Azam Jangarvi, Girl of Enghelab Street: Judge Mansouri Destroyed My Life", Radio Farda, July 4, 2016 https://www.radiofarda.com/a/azam-jangravi-on-judge-mansouri/30681532.html

      Other Information

      On 8 June 2020, the Iranian media announced that Gholamreza Mansouri, whose name was mentioned as the ninth-degree defendant in the corruption case of Akbar Tabari, a former judiciary official, had fled the country. Media then revealed Mansouri's trip to Germany and then to Romania. Reporters Without Borders filed a complaint against Mansouri with the German Federal Prosecutor's Office and then with the Romanian Prosecutor's Office. A Romanian court banned Mansouri from leaving the country until the case was heard and placed him under police surveillance.

      Friday, June 19, 2020, the media reported that Mansouri's body was found in the hotel where he was staying. On September 4, 2020, the Romanian prosecutor's office announced that the cause of his death was suicide.

      “Iranian Ex-Judge Wanted by Tehran Found Dead in Romania”, Balkan Insight, 19 June 2020 https://balkaninsight.com/2020/06/19/iranian-ex-judge-wanted-by-tehran-found-dead-in-romania/

      Fugitive Iranian Judge Dies After Fall From Hotel in Romania, New York Times, 23 June 2020 https://www.nytimes.com/2020/06/19/world/middleeast/iran-judge-romania-bucharest-hotel.html 

       
    • Human Rights Violation: Illegal arrest and imprisonment of Saeed Karimian (2012) read more
      Institution
      Prosecution Offices
      Location
      Tehran
      Rights Violated
      Right to a fair trial, Right to freedom from torture, Right to liberty and security of person
      Description

      Mansouri was responsible for the illegal detention of the family of Saeed Karimian, the head of GEM TV, including his siblings, and their transfer to a security prison to pressurise Karimian for shutting down his TV network.

      On June 10, 2020, GEM TV announced that Gholamreza Mansouri had "taken hostage" the family members of Saeed Karimian, the former director of the network, in 2012 in order to shut down the station. According to GEM TV, the judge arrested Saeed Karimian's brothers and sister and tried to force him to close the network, but "even after a temporary closure for 10 days, Mansouri refused to release them."

      Saeed Karimian was assassinated in 2017 in Istanbul, Turkey.

       
      Sources

      Gholamreza Mansouri; 'took Saeed Karimian's family hostage', BBC Farsi, June 10, 2020 

       

      https://www.bbc.com/persian/iran-52965240

      Other Information

      On 8 June 2020, the Iranian media announced that Gholamreza Mansouri, whose name was mentioned as the ninth-degree defendant in the corruption case of Akbar Tabari, a former judiciary official, had fled the country. Media then revealed Mansouri's trip to Germany and then to Romania. Reporters Without Borders filed a complaint against Mansouri with the German Federal Prosecutor's Office and then with the Romanian Prosecutor's Office. A Romanian court banned Mansouri from leaving the country until the case was heard and placed him under police surveillance.

      Friday, June 19, 2020, the media reported that Mansouri's body was found in the hotel where he was staying. On September 4, 2020, the Romanian prosecutor's office announced that the cause of his death was suicide.

      “Iranian Ex-Judge Wanted by Tehran Found Dead in Romania”, Balkan Insight, 19 June 2020 https://balkaninsight.com/2020/06/19/iranian-ex-judge-wanted-by-tehran-found-dead-in-romania/

      Fugitive Iranian Judge Dies After Fall From Hotel in Romania, New York Times, 23 June 2020 https://www.nytimes.com/2020/06/19/world/middleeast/iran-judge-romania-bucharest-hotel.html 

       
  • Head of Prosecution Office (District 3), Tehran (Mar 2013 - 2017)
  • Head of Ershad Prosecution Office (District 21), Tehran (At least 2017-2018)
  • Judge at the Supreme Court (1397)
These violations may only be part of the human rights violations that this person has been involved in. The investigation into this person's human rights record is ongoing.